AWARDS HISTORY

 

Springboro Robotics' FLL & FTC teams have earned the following awards:

 DATE            AWARD                   TOURNAMENT              TEAM NAME                      COACH

2006-12   Teamwork Award       Wright State Regional        The Human Knot               Jerry Brewster

2006-12   Programming Award   Wright State Regional        Lego Revolution                Paula Reed

2007-01   Founders Award         Ohio State Championship   The Human Knot               Jerry Brewster

2007-12   Champions Award      Wright State Regional         The Atom Smashers          Jerry Brewster

2007-12   Teamwork Award       Wright State Regional         Top Fuel                          Chris Schneider

2008-12   Robot Design             Sinclair Regional                The Weather Wizards         Jerry Brewster

2008-12   Ambassador Award     Sinclair Regional                The Weather Wizards         Jerry Brewster

2009-01   Creative Presention (2nd)  Ohio State Championship   The Weather Wizards    Jerry Brewster

2011-12   Champions Award      Boonshoft Regional            Mathematical Melon Heads  Karen Borgemenke

2012-01   Innovative Solution Award  Central State District    Mathematical Melon Heads  Karen Borgemenke

2012-12   Rising Stars Award     Sinclair Regional                Wait, What?                       Ryan McCoy

2012-12   Research Award        Sinclair Regional                Monstrous Mindstorms         Lynda Bowman

2012-12   Youth Mentor Award  Sinclair Regional               The Brainy Bunch                Brianna Brewster

2012-12   Champions Award (2nd)  Sinclair Regional          The Brainy Bunch                Karen Borgemenke

2012-12   Robot Design Award   Boonshoft Regional           The Avengers                     Sunny Anand

2012-12   Champions Award      Boonshoft Regional           Wii Got It                           Kishore Lankalapalli

2013-01   Research Award        Central State District          The Brainy Bunch               Karen Borgemenke

2013-02   Judges Award           Ohio State Championship    The Brainy Bunch               Karen Borgemenke

2013-02   Strategy & Innovation Award   Ohio State Championship   The Avengers        Sunny Anand

​2013-12   Champions Award     DRSS Regional                  The Brainy Bunch                Karen Borgemenke

2013-12   Coach/Mentor Award Boonshoft Regional            Ru.B.B.Le Ninjas                 Hyatt Baker​

2013-12   Judges Award           Boonshoft Regional            Wait, What?                       Lynn Ellen Panetta

2013-12   Project Award           Boonshoft Regional            Ru.B.B.Le Ninjas                 Hyatt Baker​

​2013-12   Programming Award  Thunderhawks Regional     The Disaster Bots                Kishore Lankalapalli

2013-12   Ambassador Award    Thunderhawks Regional     Lightning Trampolines         Leslie Nettling

2014-01   Innovative Solution Award   Dayton District         The Brainy Bunch               Karen Borgemenke

2014-01   Robot Performance (1st)     Cincinnati District      Lightning Trampolines        Leslie Nettling

2014-01   Ambassador Award    Cincinnati District (iSpace)  Lightning Trampolines        Leslie Nettling

2014-01   Champion's Award     Cincinnati District (iSpace)  Lightning Trampolines        Leslie Nettling

2014-01   The Think Award       FTC Wellington (Columbus) EMC2                               Skip Gridley

2014-02   Judges Award           Ohio State Championship    Lightning Trampolines        Leslie Nettling

2014-02   Innovative Solution   Ohio State Championship     The Brainy Bunch              Karen Borgemenke

2014-11   Coach/Mentor Award Wright State Regional         Classy Bots                       Kishore Lankalapalli

2014-11   Robot Performance   Wright State Regional         Classy Bots                       Kishore Lankalapalli

2014-11   Champions Award     Wright State Regional         Classy Bots                       Kishore Lankalapalli

2014-12   Coach/Mentor Award Miami Valley School Regional   Boro Botz                     Mike Ellis

2014-12   Robot Performance Award Miami Valley School Regional   Innovation Invasion   Hyatt Baker

2014-12   Robot Design Award  Miami Valley School Regional  Innovation Invasion       Hyatt Baker

2014-12   Youth Mentor Award Thunderhawks Regional       Zombie Mashmallows        Kathryn Schantz

2014-12   Coach/Mentor Award Thunderhawks Regional       Zombie Mashmallows        Laura Schantz

2014-12   Gracious Professionalism Award   Thunderhawks Regional   Zombie Mashmallows   Laura Schantz

2014-12   Robot Performance Award   Thunderhawks Regional   Lightning Trampolines   Leslie Nettling

2014-12   Mechanical Design Award   Thunderhawks Regional   Lightning Trampolines   Leslie Nettling

2015-01   Robot Performance Award   Cincinnati District (iSpace)   Lightning Trampolines   Leslie Nettling

2015-01   Champion's Award     Cincinnati District (iSpace)   Lightning Trampolines       Leslie Nettling

2015-01   Robot Performance Award   Dayton District (Wayne HS)   Innovation Invasion   Hyatt Baker

2015-01   Research Award (2nd)   Dayton District (Wayne HS)   Innovation Invasion    Hyatt Baker

2015-01   Champion's Award     Dayton District (Wayne HS)   Classy Bots                    Kishore Lankalapalli

2015-01   Think Award           FTC Wellington (Columbus)   EMC2                            Skip Gridley

2015-02   Strategy & Innovation Award   Ohio State Championship   Classy Bots          Kishore Lankalapalli

2015-02   Robot Perform Award (3rd)   Ohio State Championship   Lightning Trampolines   Leslie Nettling

2015-02   Champions Award (1st)   Ohio State Championship   Lightning Trampolines   Leslie Nettling

2015-12   Coach/Mentor Award   University of Dayton Regional   Dumpster Divers        Mike Ellis

2015-12   Core Values Award   University of Dayton Regional   Lego Creepers              Todd Rovito

2015-12   Robot Design Award   University of Dayton Regional   Harnessers of Darkness   Rob Nash

2015-12   Champions Award   University of Dayton Regional   Wait, What?                  Lynn Ellen Panetta

2015-12   Inspiration Award    Boonshoft Museum Regional   T.O.A.S.T.                      Karen Borgemenke

2015-12   Mechanical Design Award   Thunderhawks Regional   Four Guys & a Robot   Laura Schantz

2015-12   Judges Award (Rising Stars)   Wright State Regional   Borobots                   Debbie Richardson

2016-01   Think Award            FTC Newark OH Qualifier (Columbus)   EMC2               Skip Gridley

2016-01   Mechanical Design Award   FLL Dayton District      Harnessers of Darkness   Giri Rajulapalli

2016-02   Coopertition Award   Ohio State Championship      T.O.A.S.T.                      Karen Borgemenke

2016-02   PTC Creo Award      Kent State FTC Qualifier         Higgs Bosons                 Sunny Anand

2016-02   1st Place - Robot Game   Kent State FTC Qualifier   Higgs Bosons                Sunny Anand

2016-02   1st Place Control Award   Ohio FTC State Championship   Higgs Bosons       Sunny Anand

2016-11   Robot Performance Award     Springfield Regional      T.O.A.S.T.                 Andy Kohls

2016-11   1st Place Champions Award   Springfield Regional      T.O.A.S.T.                 Andy Kohls

2016-12   2nd Place Project Award      Thunderhawks FLL Regional   Team Bananas    Laura Schantz           

2016-12   2nd Place Robot Design Award   Beak Squad Regional   Harnessers of Darkness   Rob Nash

2016-12   1st Place Core Values Award   Yellow Springs Regional   Wait, What?           Lynn Ellen Panetta

2017-01   1st Place Robot Performance Award   CECS WSU (Dayton) District  T.O.A.S.T.   Andy Kohls

2017-01   1st Place PTC Design Award   Walnut Hills Qualifier   Higgs' Bosons             Sunny Anand

2017-01   1st Place Winning Alliance   Kentucky FTC State Championship   Higgs' Bosons    Sunny Anand

2017-11   Robot Design Award   Beavercreek FLL Regional            T.O.A.S.T.              Andy Kohls

2017-12   Judges Award            UDRI FLL Regional                      Water Warriors       Mike Sander

2017-12   Core Values Award     Ruskin Elementary FLL Regional   Steve                     Todd Rovito

2017-12   1st Place Winning Alliance   Dayton FTC Qualifier           Higgs' Bosons         Andy Stelmack

2017-12   1st Place Robot Design   Lakota Thunderhawks FLL Regional   Poseidonbots   Laura Schantz

2017-12   2nd Place Robot Performance  Lakota Thunderhawks FLL Regional  Poseidonbots  Laura Schantz

2018-01   Inspiration Award     CECS WSU (Dayton) FLL District     T.O.A.S.T.              Andy Kohls

2018-01   Motivate Award        Van Wert FTC Qualifier                  Higgs Bosons         Andy Stelmack

2018-11   Robot Design Award   Beavercreek FLL Regional            T.O.A.S.T.              Glen Nesbit

2018-12   3rd Place Control Award   Kent State FTC Qualifier         Higgs Bosons          Sunny Anand

2018-12   Coach/Mentor Award        Yellow Springs Regional         The Moonwalkers    Kerry Leedy

2018-12   2nd Place Robot Performance   Yellow Springs Regional   The A Team           Mike Sander

2018-12   2nd Place Project Award    Yellow Springs Regional         The Moonwalkers    Kerry Leedy

2019-01   Finalist, Promote Award     VAN Wert FTC Qualifier          EMC^2                  Hallie Lewis

2019-11   Outstanding Volunteer Award    Springboro Regional       The A Team           Mike Sander

2019-11   Engineering Excellence Award     UDRI Regional             Copyright               Trey Newby

2019-12   1st Place Champions Award      Sycamore Regional         T.O.A.S.T.              Glen Nesbit

2020-01   Team Spirit Award                Dayton FTC Qualifier          Higgs Bosons         Sunny Anand

2020-02   Finalist Alliance Captain         Xenia FTC Qualifier            EMC^2                  Hallie Lewis

© 2021 by SPRINGBORO ROBOTICS. All rights reserved.

  • c-tbird
  • c-facebook